Cookies on BBB.org
[…] Business Response

    Date: 07/12/2024

    We have received the complaint sent to the Better Business Bureau (BBB), by *************************.  As we understand it, **** believes that we are not compliant with the State of Virginias rules and regulations regarding the interest rate.

    As an initial matter, ***************************** **** ("TAB Bank") provides financial products that are serviced by NetCredit. TAB Bank is a state chartered financial institution.

    Section 27(a)of the ************************* Act, 12 USC 1831d(a), governs the interest and fees that TAB Bank may charge on its loans. It provides that,"notwithstanding any State constitution or statute which is hereby preempted for the purposes of this section," a state bank may "take,receive, reserve, and charge on any loan interest at the rate allowed by the laws of the State where the bank is located ." TAB Bank is located in ****, and Utah law expressly permits any finance charge set forth in the contract between the lender and the consumer.